Task 3: Frame and suspension assembly

Intro

Assembly time

30 minutes

Tools needed

  • T10 torx screwdriver (provided)

  • wide flat screwdriver

  • no. 3 hex-head key (metric; provided)

  • no. 5 hex-head key (metric; provided)

  • hex-head wrench no. 7

  • hex-head wrench no. 10

Assembly manual

Step 1: Main axis bearing holder

Prepare:

  • 8x m4x20 inner hex-headed screw

  • 8x m4 nut

  • frame

  • 2x aluminum bearing holder

  • hex-head key no. 3

  • hex-head wrench no. 7

Put the bearing holder in a corresponding cutout in frame side. Align the holes.

Push 4x m4x20 screws in the holes.

It's easier to push all the screws first, and only then secure the nuts. Sometimes the screws jam due to paint coming in the holes and it's easier to align when the connection is still loose.

Tighten 4x m4 nuts to the screws using both no. 3 key and no. 7 wrench.

Do the same on the opposite side of the frame.

Step 2: Differential bar holder

Prepare:

  • step 1 assembly

  • differential bar holder

  • 3x m4x10 torx screw

  • 3x m4 nut

  • T10 screwdriver

  • flat wrench no. 7

Connect differential bar holder to the frame using 3x m4x10 torx screws and m4 nuts. Make sure the screw heads are located from the internal side of the frame.

Step 3: Differential bar

Prepare:

  • differential bar

  • 2x plastic plain bearings with flanges

  • 1x black axis screw

  • 1x fi8 flat washer

  • 1x m6 nut

  • wide flat screwdriver

  • flat wrench no. 10

Push the plastic bearings into the differential bar hole. One bearing on each side.

Make sure the bearings flanges are flat on the bar.

Put the black axis screw into differential bar holder. It may need to be pushed.

Make sure the screw head touches the holder surface. If not, you may need to buff the holder hole edge.

Pressing the screw with your finger, rotate the whole assembly to access the screw thread.

Put one fi8 washer on the thread.

Tighten a m6 nut with flat screwdriver (screw head) and no. 10 wrench. Make sure the washer stays concentric.

Tighten the bolt just enough to keep the parts together, but still able to rotate with a slight resistance.

Disclaimer: 05/2020 update

From May 2020 we changed the Rover suspension beam design. If you see your beam looks as in the photo below, proceed to:

https://docs.leorover.tech/suspension-beam-before-may-2020

And then get back to Step 7.

Step 4: Main axis assembly

Step 5: Suspension beams

Make sure the t-nuts rotated when tightening the screws. The t-nuts should press on the internal walls of the beam grooves.

Position the main axis plate in the center of the beam. Use any kind of measuring device. There should be 77 mm from the beam end to the axis plate.

Now tighten the screws on each side.

Do the same on the opposite side of the suspension.

Step 6: Wheel holders

Done!

As the design is a part of May 2020 update, we still haven't updated the next steps photos. The old and new suspension beams behave and interface the same way with other components, so don't worry the beam may look different in different photos.

Step 7: Backframe

Prepare:

  • step 6 assembly

  • backframe

  • 4x m4x8 torx screws

  • T10 torx screwdriver

Put the backframe to meet the frame mounting holes: 2x m4 holes on the top side and 2x m4 holes on the bottom.

Insert 2x m4x8 torx screws on the top and tighten them using T10 torx screwdriver.

Roll the whole assembly to access the bottom.

Put 2x m4x8 torx screws into corresponding holes of the backframe. Position the backframe to stay symmetric to the frame (holes are bigger to allow the setting) and tighten the screws with a T10 torx screwdriver.

Done!

Troubleshooting

Loose suspension

It may happen that after the assembly your Rover suspension is wobbly and loose. Check if the main axis nut is properly tightened. If the connection is tight and the issue occurs, please unscrew the nut, add an extra spacer between the nut and the bearing and then tighten the joint.